Acorn Furniture Privacy Policy

Acorn Furniture Limited Privacy Policy

Acorn Furniture  supplies businesses (including but not limited to the Aged Care Industry, the Retirement Industry, Healthcare facilities, Correctional facilities and the Hospitality sector) within New Zealand with custom made furniture. Acorn Furniture’s website, www.acornfurniture.co.nz (and its accompanying website terms and conditions), and Acorn Furniture’s terms and conditions of trade are subject to this privacy policy (Privacy Policy).  By using the website or entering into a contract for services with Acorn Furniture you are deemed to have read, understood and accepted this Privacy Policy.

This Privacy Policy explains how Acorn Furniture may collect, store, use, and disclose any Personal Information that you provide to Acorn Furniture. Your engagement with Acorn Furniture (including, but not limited to reacting to any of Acorn Furniture’s social media content across Facebook, Instagram and Linked-In (whether included on Acorn Furniture’s branded social pages or those of other third parties), making an enquiry, doing business with or continued use of the website) provides your acknowledgement of, and agreement with this Privacy Policy. By using the website and/or doing business with Acorn Furniture, you consent to Acorn Furniture collecting, storing, using, and disclosing your personal information in the manner set out below.

Acorn Furniture reserves its right to change the terms of this Privacy Policy from time to time. Your continued use of the website or engagement of Acorn Furniture represents your agreement to be bound by any amendments to the Privay Policy.

Collection

In this Privacy Policy, ‘Personal Information’ means information relating to an individual which can be used to identify that individual. Acorn Furniture may collect your Personal Information (including, without limitation, your name, email address, phone number, and postal address, areas of interest and other demographic information). Acorn Furniture collects Personal Information in order to conduct its business, to provide and market its furniture and services and to meet its legal obligations. If you do not provide Personal Information, Acorn Furniture may not be able to provide services to you.

Acorn Furniture uses Intercom, to provide the chatting function on the Acorn Furniture website. Any Personal Information disclosed using Intercom may be used to provide customer support. Use of the Intercom function may amount to cross-border disclosure by Acorn Furniture in accordance with the Privacy Act 2020. If this is the case, you consent to Acorn Furniture making a cross-border disclosure to Intercom,  and accept and acknowledge that the Personal Information disclosed may not be accorded the same protection as provided for under New Zealand privacy laws. You can view more information here about how Intercom uses and stores your Personal Information: https://www.intercom.com/legal/terms-and-policies#privacy

When you share your email address on the website this information is stored by Acorn Furniture using Send In Blue.  By sharing your email address, you consent to this (as well as any other Personal Information) being stored by Send In Blue as well as on Acorn Furniture’s New Zealand based servers and cloud based storage. You can view information about how Send In Blue uses and stores your Personal Information at https://www.sendinblue.com/legal/privacypolicy/

Cookies - automated collection

When you visit this website, Acorn Furniture may use automated technologies (including, but not limited to usage monitoring software, cookies, pixels, web beacons, sessions and other tracking technologies, to collect and store certain information about your visit, including without limitation:

  1. The IP address and domain name used by your device to connect to the Internet;
  2. The operating system and the browser your device uses, and any search engine used to access this website;
  3. The date and time you are visiting and geographical area you a visiting from;
  4. The pages you visit;
  5. Your clicks and other activities on this website;
  6. The referring Website or other platform (if any) through which entered this website; and
  7. Any other information you expressly provide (such as your name and areas of interest).

Acorn Furniture uses cookies to retain your name and areas of interest if you provide this information on the website. These are first-party, persistent cookies.

This information will be used to customise the website for your use and in anonymised form to analyse how this website is being used. Except for the reasons set out in this Privacy Policy, Acorn Furniture will not disclose any such information except in anonymised and/or aggregate form.

Use and disclosure

Acorn Furniture will always use and disclose your Personal Information in accordance with this Privacy Policy, the Privacy Act 2020 and any other applicable privacy law.

Acorn Furniture will only use or disclose Personal Information that you have provided to it, or which it has obtained about you if Acorn Furniture:

  1. believes that the use or disclosure is reasonably necessary to assist a law enforcement agency or an agency responsible for national security in the performance of their functions;
  2. believes that the use or disclosure is reasonably necessary to enforce any legal rights, it may have, or is reasonably necessary to protect the rights, property and safety of Acorn Furniture, it’s customers, or others; or
  3. is authorised, required or permitted by law to disclose the information.

Acorn Furniture may use or disclose Personal Information that you have provided to it, or which it has obtained about you, for any of the following purposes:

  1. to provide Acorn Furniture’s services;
  2. to process your Personal Information for Acorn Furniture’s own internal business purposes;
  3. to carry out transactions, such as customer billing and payments, employee transactions and customer transactions;
  4. to undertake credit management activities;
  5. for debt recovery purposes, which may also include disclosing information to debt collectors;
  6. to provide promotional information, advertising, marketing and newsletters in hard copy or electronic form, or information that Acorn Furniture reasonably believe may be of interest to you;
  7. to communicate with customers, potential customers, suppliers, staff, contractors and others;
  8. to comply with Acorn Furniture’s legal obligations, and to meet its reporting obligations as required by law.

Acorn Furniture will not sell, rent, or lease your Personal Information to third parties.

Acorn Furniture will only disclose your Personal Information to third parties who have agreed to treat your Personal Information in a manner consistent with this Privacy Policy.

By providing Acorn Furniture with your Personal Information, you consent to Acorn Furniture using and disclosing your Personal Information for the purposes contemplated in this Privacy Policy.

Storage and security

Acorn Furniture will ensure that the Personal Information it holds is protected (against loss, unauthorised access, unauthorised use, unauthorised modification, unauthorised disclosure, and other misuse) by such security measures that are reasonable for Acorn Furniture to undertake. This extends to Personal Information held or processed on Acorn Furniture behalf (such as in a cloud environment).

Rights of access and correction

You may request access to, removal of, or correction of, any Personal Information Acorn Furniture holds about you by contacting Acorn Furniture. Please notify Acorn Furniture of any changes to your Personal Information to ensure it is as up to date as possible.

To request access to, removal of, or correction of, your Personal Information held by Acorn Furniture, you should contact Acorn Furniture’s Privacy Officer whose contact details are set out at the end of this policy.

Third party content

This website may contain hyperlinks to third party websites. Acorn Furniture are not responsible for the content of any third party website or other related sites (including, but not limited to third party social media sites), or the way those sites collect, store, use, and distribute any Personal Information you provide. When visiting a third-party site from hyperlinks displayed on this website, Acorn Furniture encourage you to review the privacy policies and terms and conditions of the site/s in question, to ascertain how your Personal Information with be collected, stored, used and distributed. Acorn Furniture accept no liability for any engagement with or dealings between yourself and any third party or advertiser.

Unsolicited electronic messages - approval

To the extent you provide Acorn Furniture with an email address, you agree that Acorn Furniture may send you commercial electronic messages. You can request to be removed from Acorn Furniture’s  mailing list at any time and Acorn Furniture will comply with your request for removal. To request to be removed from a mailing list, click ‘Unsubscribe’ in the footer of an electronic message. If you do not see this, you can contact Acorn Furniture’s Privacy Officer to action this via email, phone, or by physical mail. See the ‘Contact Us’ section for these contact details.

Digital and Behavioral advertising - approval

Through your engagement with Acorn Furniture and use of the website you agree that Acorn Furniture may directly market its services and products to you using targeted advertising and marketing communications on digital platforms including but not limited to Google Facebook, Instagram and Linked In.
For more information about how targeted advertising works, you can visit the Network Advertising Initiative’s (“NAI”) educational page at http://www.networkadvertising.org/understanding-online-advertising/how-does-it-work.


You can opt out of targeted advertising by changing your preferences on the below websites:
 

FACEBOOK - https://www.facebook.com/settings/?tab=ads
GOOGLE - https://www.google.com/settings/ads/anonymous

Additionally, you can opt out of some of these services by visiting the Digital Advertising Alliance’s opt-out portal at:  http://optout.aboutads.info/.

You can also opt out of third-party vendor’s use of cookies by visiting the Network Advertising Initiative opt-out page at: http://optout.networkadvertising.org/?c=1 or control the use of device identifiers by using their devices settings: https://support.google.com/ads/answer/1660762#mob 

Changes to this policy 


Acorn Furniture reserve the right, at its discretion, to update or revise this Privacy Policy at any time. Changes to this Privacy Policy will take effect immediately once they are published on Acorn Furniture Website within this Privacy Policy section. Please check this Privacy Policy regularly for modifications and updates. By continuing to use Acorn Furniture’s website or providing Personal Information after Acorn Furniture publish changes to this privacy policy, you agree to be bound by any revision or amendment of this privacy policy.

 

CONTACT US


For more information about our privacy practices, if you have questions, or if you would like to make a complaint, please contact Acorn Furniture by e-mail at privacy@acornfurniture.co.nz, by phone 0800 601 701 or by mail using the details provided below:


Acorn Furniture

Attention: Privacy Officer

33 College Street

Motueka

Tasman, 7120

New Zealand

 

 

 

 

 

 

Customise with Fabrics & Finishes

 

Timber Finishes

 Baltic AshChocolate AshRustic AshWarm AshCedar AshClear RimuDark AshDark OakRimu Beech

 

Melamine Finishes

Oyster LinePrime OakPrime TawaSovereign OakTahoe WalnutTawa